Staff in alphabetical Order

Akkari Nesrine / Curator of the collection Myriapoda / staff scientist
Almstädter Gergana / restorer
Altenburger Oliver / preparator
Altenburger Markus / Head of visitor service
Antl-Weiser Walpurga / staff scientist
Bacher Florian / project researcher
Batic Goran / Preparator
Bäuerlein Ralf / administrative assistant, registration
Baumgartner Erich / car pool
Belicic Elisabeth / biological technical assistant
Berg Hans-Martin / collection manager
Berger Anna / Collection manager
Berndl Sabina / Assistant to the CFO
Berner Margit / staff scientist, curator
Bibl Alexander / collection manager
Biergl Bernhard / electrician
Bogutskaya Nina / scientific assistant
Bräuchler Christian / Head of the Botany-Department
Brojer Michaela / employee
Bruckner Harald / employee
Burger-Koch Sabine / Human resources
Czerny Stefan / event- & tourism-manager
Dang Maria / descriptive cataloging
De Mattia Willy / Project researcher
Dietler Martin / IT administrator
Duda Michael / Project researcher
Eder Elina / Conservator
Eggers Sabine / staff scientist, curator
Ehrentraud Sylvia / accounting
Eichert Stefan / staff scientist
Englert Anton / preparator
Ernst Karin / project researcher
Eschner Anita / curator of the collection Mollusca / staff scientist
Feichtinger Iris / preparator
Feiler Gloria / event assistant / library exchange, currently on maternity leave
Ferrière Ludovic / Staff scientist, curator of the meteorite collection, curator of the impactite collection
Fiby Leopold / accounting
Fiedler Sarah Magdalena / Deputy head of the NHM Vienna libraries
Fingerlos Barbara / freelancer science communication
Fischer Iris / Project researcher
Fischer Christian / Head of building services & security
Frade Pedro / curator of the collection Evertebrata Varia
Führer Daniela / Secretary
Funk Barbara / project researcher
Fürst Anton / preparator
Gaal-Haszler Sabine / staff scientist, curator
Gallmetzer Ivo / staff scientist (temporary replacement for Mason)
Gassner Georg / collection manager
Göhlich Ursula B. / staff scientist and curator
Goldmann Christoph / Assistant technician Planetarium; project manager
Granser Wolfgang / Head of accounting
Greuling Christian / Carpenter
Grillitsch Martin / librarian
Grimm Franz / preparator
Grömer Karina / Comm. head of the department; staff scientist
Haider Anna / project researcher
Hammer Vera M. F. / Staff scientist, head of the mineral collection, head of the State Gem Institute
Hamp Walter / Deputy head of department; exhibit & media technician
Hangartner Jasmin / freelancer science communication
Hantschk Andreas / head of environmental education indoor
Haring Elisabeth / Head of department
Haring Melina / taxidermist
Hartl Claudia / IT assistant
Harzhauser Mathias / head of department
Haselbacher Roman / preparation / PaSiN
Hedberg Verena / assistent
Heihs Sonja / freelancer science communication
Helmer Nikolaus / Project researcher
Hengl Marietta / project researcher
Hengst Babette / freelancer science communication
Herbst-Kiss Gabor Imre / Head of planetarium
Herzog-Gutsch Sonja / librarian
Hille Astrid / currently on maternity leave
Hirsch Barbara / freelancer science communication
Hofbauer Eduard / technician
Hofecker Verena / collection manager PaSiN
Hofmann Gerhard / taxidermist
Holzer Veronika / Staff Scientist
Hörweg Christoph / Head of the 3. Zoological Department / curator of the collection Arachnoidea / staff scientist
Hösch Christian / Human resources, payroll
Hübner Thomas / „Catalogus Phanerogamarum“ project
Huller Irina / Conservator-Restorer
Illek Robert / head taxidermist
Jäch Manfred / staff scientist
Jagschitz Klaus / Head of human resources
Jell Valentin / „Catalogus Phanerogamarum“ project
Jovanovic-Kruspel Stefanie / staff scientist and deputy director of the department
Kaminsky Eva / project researcher
Kapun Martin / Bioinformaticians
Kautzky Angelika / preparator
Kern Franz / Technician Petronell
Kern Anton / head of department
Kern Vinzenz / employee
Kertész-Schenk Nikolett / Press officer, currently on maternity leave
Kiesel Megumi / Employee / library
Kirchner Sandra / Project researcher
Klampfer Alexander / staff scientist
Kolitsch Uwe / Head of the Department for Mineralogy & Petrography, curator of the ore deposit collection
Kothbauer Renate / scientific assistant
Kowalewska Barbara / library of the department
Kowarik Kerstin / Project researcher
Kranner Matthias / project researcher
Krapf Andrea / Assistance & Publications
Krb Gabriele / administrative assistant Petronell
Krenn Martin / Head of department - Archive for the history of Science
Kroh Andreas / Vice CEO Science; staff scientist and curator; head of the NHM Vienna publishing house
Kruckenhauser Luise / Staff scientist
Kuba Fabian / „Catalogus Phanerogamarum“ project
Kubadinow Irina / Head of Press and Marketing
Lang Elisabeth / shop management
Leeb Christoph / Project researcher
Lettner Regina / purchase
Lhotak Elke / Deputy CFO; proxy; head of legal & internal revision
Lödl Martin / head of department
Luger Dario Alejandro / Provenance research
Luif Christian / IT administrator
Lukeneder Alexander / vice-head of the department, staff scientist and curator
Lutz Daniela / contract worker (CMS, databases)
Macek Oliver / Project researcher
Magusin Michal / HKSL-technician
Mair Agnes / head of education team & registration
Mandic Oleg / staff scientist and curator
Marschler Maria / Synthesys+ AT-TAF Administrator, VA Coordinator DiSSCo Prepare Secretariat
Mason Katharina / staff scientist (on maternity leave)
Matzi Manuela / freelancer science communication
Mayer Thomas / Science historian
Mayer Sonja Katharina / Project researcher
Mayr Nina / Secretary
Mayrhofer Susanne / Assistant research- & projekt coordination, secretary (on maternity leave)
Mikschi Ernst / head of department
Momen Hischam / event technician
Morawek Janina / collection assistant in the collection Mollusca (temporary replacement for Schnedl)
Muhsil-Schamall Josef / print & media technology
Müller Bettina / library exchange
Müller Monika / freelancer science communication
Nemeth Marie / Project researcher
Nichterl Thomas / collection manager
Novotny Friederike / project researcher
Oberender Pauline / staff scientist
Oberndorfer Daniel / Conservator-Restorer
Österreicher Carina / Exhibition management
Ott Iris / Head of science communication
Pail Victoria / Project researcher
Palandačić Anja / collection manager, staff scientist
Pany-Kucera Doris / Scientific assistant in the ERC Synergy Grant HistoGenes Projekt (OEAW), Department of Anthropology, Natural History Museum Vienna
Patzak Anatole / PaSiN / Shop
Pausch Markus / freelancer science communication
Pavlovic Mirjana / taxidermist
Pilat Melanie / environmental education, science communication, scientific assistant
Pittarello Lidia / Staff scientist, curator of the rock collection
Plan Lukas / staff scientist
Pogats-Saboy Karina / Assistent
Polansky Michael / Employee
Pollmann Christian / technician
Pomberger Beate Maria / Project researcher
Pristacz Helmut / Exhibit technician
Querner Pascal / Project researcher
Rainer Heimo / vice-head of the department / staff scientist
Randolf Susanne / staff scientist
Rattner Gerlinde / administrative assistant of the CFO
Reichmann Michael / freelancer science communication
Reichmann Wolfgang / photographer
Reier Susanne / Project researcher
Reithofer Matthias / technician
Renner Swen / curator, senior scientist
Reschreiter Hans / staff scientist
Reuss Magdalena / Deputy head of department; press officer
Reynier Michael / exhibit & media technician
Riedel Bettina / department assistant, staff scientist
Riedl Mario Dominik / historical image and photo collections and digitalisation of the Department's collections
Ries Theresa / administrative assistant
Rittmannsperger Christina / photographer and filmer
Rochl Thomas / Metalworking
Rosemarie Hochreiter / graphic designer
Roson Claudia / Head of Petronell, environmental education outdoor
Rubik Sabine / administrative assistant (temporary replacement for Mayerhofer(
Rubin Iris / model and diorama builder
Rudorfer Johann / Staff Scientist
Saadain Sarah / employee
Sailer Robert / Head of IT
Saliari Konstantina / curator, staff scientist
Schacherl-Huspeka Ute / freelancer science communication
Schalko Clemens / Collection assistant
Schiller Edmund / Employee
Schiller Katharina / employee project digitization
Schillhammer Harald / staff scientist
Schimpf Bernhard / staff law department
Schindelar Julia / Technician
Schinhärl Lena / „Catalogus Phanerogamarum“ project
Schmid Brigitta / Deputy head of science communication
Schnedl Sara Maria / collection assistant in the collection Mollusca (on maternity leave)
Schoder Sabine / project researcher
Schubert Hannah / Project researcher
Schuh Rudolf / employee
Schumacher Alice / photographer
Schuster Tanja / Curator of Cryptogames
Schwahofer Paula / Project researcher
Schweiger Silke / curator, staff scientist
Schwentner Martin / curator of the collection Crustacea / staff scientist
Sehnal Peter / staff scientist
Shaverdo Helena V. / Collection Manager Coleoptera
Sittenthaler Marcia / Administration, Technician, Projekt researcher
Sonnleitner Michaela / project employee "ABOL"
Spannagl-Steiner Ute Michaela / scientific assistant Austrian Academy of Science, place of work: department of anthropology, NHM-Vienna
Stadlmayr Andrea / staff scientist, outreach coordinator, Synthesys+ AT-TAF TA administrator
Stefke Katharina / staff scientist, currently on maternity leave
Stöckle Gabriel / Planetarium technician
Sungur Muhammed / HKSL-technician
Szeiler Stefan / collection manager
Sziemer Peter / freelancer science communication
Szucsich Nikolaus / ABOL-manager
Taschler Nadine / taxidermy trainee
Taumberger Christoph / assistant to shop management
Tautscher Barbara / Technician
Tesarik Eva / freelancer science communication, 3rd zoology
Teschler-Nicola Maria / researcher OAP
Thinschmidt Alice / freelancer science communication
Tölly Tatjana / Sponsoring
Viehberger Ingrid / head of department
Vizek Manuela / collection assistance
Vobrová Eliška / Employee
Voelker Bernd-Christoph / freelancer science communication
Voglsinger Bettina / administrative assistant
Vohland Katrin / Director General/ CEO
Von Stetten Walther / IT administration
Vrazek Edeltraud / book binder
Walch August / preparator
Wallner Nathalie / taxidermist
Wallnöfer Bruno / Curator of Phanerogam/ head of collections of threedimensional objects (fruits and seets, wood samples, liquid collections)
Walter Johannes / project staff
Walter-Roszjár Julia / Staff scientist, co-curator of the meteorite collection
Wanka Alexandra Julia / Technician (CRL) / Office (2nd Zoology)
Wegner Wencke / Operator for microanalysis
Weinmann Anna E. / staff scientist and curator
Weinzinger Bernhard / preparator
Weiß Veronika / taxidermy trainee
Wiltschke-Schrotta Karin / Head of department
Windisch Sonja / Controlling
Winkler Viola / project researcher
Woditsch Nikolaus / Painter
Wolf Paul / Project researcher
Wölfel Katharina / Research Coordination, Sponsoring
Wöss Günther / scientific assistant
Wurz Andrea / preparator
Wurzinger Nora / contract worker (database)
Zachistal Hans / freelancer science communication
Zachos Frank Emmanuel / curator, staff scientist
Zettel Herbert / staff scientist
Zimmermann Eva / Chief librarian, Head of the Libraries Department
Zimmermann Dominique / staff scientist and curator
Zwischenberger Anton / Online- & Social Media-Marketing
  
Online-Tickets