Ackerl
Florian / Project researcher ABOL III
Adamovic
Alexandra / administrative assistant Petronell
Agnezy
Stefan / freelancer science communication
Akkari
Nesrine / Curator of the collection Myriapoda / staff scientist
Aldrian Lisa / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum
and its Commoners“
Almstädter
Gergana / restorer
Altenburger
Oliver / preparator
Altenburger
Markus / Head of visitor service
Altenburger
Dominik / electrician
Auer Helga
/ project researcher ECSA 2024
Bacher
Florian / project researcher
Bächle
Tabita / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Bachmayer Severin / Operational Support for Deck 50
Barta Anna-Chiara / Project researcher
Batic Goran / Preparator
Bauer Michael / Electrical-, exhibition-, event- and media engineering
Bauer Wilhelm / people photographer
Bäuerlein Ralf / administrative assistant,
registration
Baumgartner Erich
/ Serviceteam
Bayer Florian
/ freelancer science communication
Berg
Hans-Martin / collection manager
Berger
Andreas / staff scientist, curator Phanerogamen
Berger
Anna / Collection manager
Berndl
Sabina / Assistant to the CFO
Berner
Margit / staff scientist, curator
Bibl
Alexander / collection manager
Blanckenstein
Andreas / Serviceteam
Brandner
Daniel / Researcher, Hallstatt Mine Research
Brodtmann
Nikola / Project employee - bITEM
Brojer
Michaela / Assistance work in the 2nd Zoology
Bruckner
Harald / scientific assistant
Burger-Koch
Sabine / Human Resources
Camargo
Alexssandro / curator diptera
Chai
Min / Project researcher
Chen
Rui Qiang / Project researcher BMK ABOL C321068
Dang
Maria / descriptive cataloging
Degenhardt
Amira / Project researcher BMKÖS Kulturerbe digital
Duda Michael / Project researcher
Eder Elina / Conservator
Eggers Sabine / staff scientist, curator of the international osteological collection
Eichert
Stefan / staff scientist
Endler
Christina / Carpenter
Englert
Anton / preparator
Ernst Karin
/ project researcher
Ertl-Winand
Andreas / Project researcher
Eschner
Anita / curator of the collection Mollusca / staff scientist
Eschner Magdalena / Staff
Feichtinger Iris / preparator
Feiler Gloria / Assistant for the 3rd Zoology
Fial Nathalie / project researcher RefDat (ABOL Austrian Barcode of Life)
Fiedler Sarah Magdalena / head
of the libraries department
Fingerlos
Barbara / freelancer science communication
Fischer
Iris / Laboratory manager
Fischer
Philip / Project coordinator Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Fischer Christian / Head of building services & security
Frade Pedro / curator of the collection Evertebrata
Varia
Friedrich Rok / Project
researcher
Fruhmann Nina / freelancer
science communication
Fuchs-Robetin
Charlotte / Secretary PaSiN
Führer
Daniela / Secretary in the 2nd Zoology
Funk
Barbara / project researcher
Fürst
Anton / preparator
Fürst
Isabella / junior designer
Gaal-Haszler
Sabine / staff scientist, curator Lepidoptera
Gallmetzer
Ivo / staff scientist
Gänsdorfer
Nikos / project researcher "Skills4EOSC"
Gassner Georg / collection manager
Göhlich Ursula B. / staff scientist and senior curator
Goldmann Christoph / Staff science communication
Gottwald Isolde / project researcher TETTRIs
Graf Lukas / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Grillitsch Martin / librarian
Grimm Franz / preparator
Gritsch Joana / Assistance design team
/ exhibition management
Grömer Karina
/ Head of the department; staff scientist
Guttenberger
Sarah / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österreichs)
Hadzibegovic Hana / project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österr
Haider Anna / Project employee project
"Kulturerbe digital"
Hallas
Mia / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Hammer Vera M. F. / Researcher, head of the mineral collection, head of the State
Gem Institute
Hamp Walter / Deputy
head of department; exhibit & media technician
Hantschk
Andreas / head of environmental education indoor
Haring
Elisabeth / Head of department
Haring
Melina / taxidermist
Harzhauser
Mathias / Head of Department
Haselmair
Alexandra / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Hedberg Verena / Event management
Heinzl Janine / Project researcher
Hengl Marietta / project researcher
Hengst Babette / freelancer science communication
Herzner Claudia / Marketing & Sales
Herzog-Gutsch Sonja / librarian
Hille Astrid / Assistance Botany
Hirsch Barbara / freelancer science communication
Hochreiter Rosemarie / Graphic design
Hofbauer Eduard / technician
Hofecker Verena / collection manager PaSiN (on leave)
Hofmann Gerhard / taxidermist
Holzer Veronika / Staff Scientist
Holzner Anna-Lena / Educator science communication
Hörweg Christoph / Head of the 3. Zoological Department / curator of the collection
Arachnoidea / staff scientist
Hrovath
Magdalena / freelancer science communication
Hrovath
Theresa / freelancer science communication
Huber
Katharina / Project Employee "Catalogus Phaneorgamarum"
Huller Irina / Conservator-Restorer
Illek Robert / head taxidermist
Ioni Susanna / Project Employee for „FAIRiCUBE“
Jakits Norbert / Human Resources
Jell Valentin / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Jovanovic-Kruspel Stefanie / staff
scientist and deputy director of the department
Kaiser
Martin / freelancer science communication
Kaminsky
Eva / project researcher Karstwasser
Kamschal
Denise / technical assistant
Kapun
Martin / Bioinformatician
Karas
Leah / deputy head of the libraries department
Karaseva
Iana / freelancer science communication
Kargl
Victoria / Project researcher ABOL reference data & BioBlitz coordination
Karst Eva / technical assistance
Kautzky Angelika / preparator
Kern Vinzenz / employee
Kerschbaumer-Stöckler Judit / collection assistance department of Entomology
Kertész-Schenk Nikolett / Press
officer
Kiesel Megumi / Project
Administration; Herbarium Assistance
Kirchner
Sandra / Poject researcher for TETTRIs, Laboratory manager
Klampfer Alexander / staff scientist
Klostermann Paul / PhD student
Knoll Anna / freelancer science communication
Kolitsch Uwe / Head of the Department for Mineralogy & Petrography, Researcher and
curator of the mineral and ore deposit collections
Koller
Marion / Head of marketing & sales, sponsorship
Kollmann Julia / Registrar and general assistance at the exhibition management
Koppitsch Mara Christine /
freelancer science communication
Korth
Frederike / Project Employee "OSCA"
Koschicek-Krombholz
Bernhard / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum and its Commoners“
Koukal Veronika / preparator
Krapf Andrea / vice head of the NHMuseum
Press
Krauss Florentin /
science communication PaSiN
Krb
Gabriele / administrative assistant Petronell
Kreindl
Katharina / freelancer science communication
Krenn
Martin / Head of department - Archive for the history of Science
Kroh Andreas / Vice CEO Science; staff scientist and curator; head of the NHM Vienna
publishing house
Kruckenhauser
Luise / Head of the DNA Laboratory / Curator of the DNA- and tissue collection / Staff scientist
Kuba Fabian / Project Employee "Catalogus
phaneorgamarum"
Kubadinow Irina
/ Head of Press & Public Relations
Kurat
Kurt / Secretary
Lafranco
Gabriel / freelancer science communication
Landsiedl
Julia / Head of scenography and graphics
Lang
Elisabeth / shop management
Langnitschke
Tim / scientific assistant
Laumann
Markus / Head of Exhibition Management
Lechner
Amelie / apprentice assistant to the CFO
Leeb
Christoph / project researcher „C321083 Biodiversitätsfonds“
Lhotak Elke / Deputy CFO; proxy; head of human resources and legal affairs
Lick Laura / freelancer science communication
Lindner Johanna / freelancer science
communication
Löwenstein
Augustina / project researcher Gemona (ABOL Austrian Barcode of Life)
Luftensteiner Katharina / project researcher "HistoGenes"
Lukeneder Alexander / vice-head
of the department, staff scientist and senior curator
Macek
Oliver / Manager DNA & tissue collection, Collection Assistant (Myriapoda)
Madl Julia / Project researcher
Magusin Michal / HKLS-technician
Mair Agnes / head of education team & registration
Mandic Oleg / staff scientist and senior curator
Marschler Maria / Scientific assistant LDDL, Synthesys+ AT-TAF Administrator, VA Coordinator
Mason Katharina / staff scientist
Matzi Manuela / freelancer
science communication
Mayer Thomas
/ Provenance research
Mayerhofer
Carolina / freelancer science communication
Mayr
Nina / Assistance mineralogy
Melnicki Sabine
/ Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Meusburger Magdalena / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer
Österreichs)
Micai Giulia / Project
Employee „TETTRIs“
Mikschi Ernst
/ head of department
Miloradovic
Aleksandar / Project researcher "biTEM"
Momen Hischam / Exhibit & media technician
Muhsil-Schamall Josef / print & media technology
Müller Bettina / library exchange
Müller Monika / freelancer science communication
Nagl Michael / staff scientist
Nazemi Karen / Museum educator / PASiN
Nichterl Thomas / collection manager
Novotny Friederike / project researcher
Obenaus Martin / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum
and ist Commoners“
Oberender Pauline
/ staff scientist
Oberndorfer
Daniel / Conservator-Restorer
Österreicher
Carina / Registrar at the department Exhibiton-management
Österreicher Jessica / freelancer science communication
Österreicher Friedrich / Carpenter
Ott Iris / Head of science communication
Palacz Julian / Deputy project coordinator Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Palandačić Anja / collection
manager, staff scientist
Pany-Kucera
Doris / staff scientist, co-curator and scientist in the ERC Synergy Grant HistoGenes (OEAW)
Patzak Anatole / PaSiN / Kassa
Philips Christoph / freelancer science
communication
Pilat Melanie / environmental
education, science communication, scientific assistant
Pirgie
Gregor / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Pittarello Lidia / Researcher and curator of the rock collection
Plan Lukas / staff scientist
Pogats-Saboy Karina / Assistent
Pohanka Max / Employee sponsoring
Polansky Michael / Employee
Pollmann Christian / technician
Posch Caroline / Staff Scientist
Posch Celestine / Project researcher
"bITEM"
Potter Chloe-Anna
/ Object photographer
Prantner
Elisa / freelancer science communication
Pristacz
Helmut / Exhibit & media technician
Pruckner
Pascale / freelancer science communication
Querner
Pascal / Project researcher
Rainer
Markus / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Scarab beetles Austria)
Rainer Heimo / Head of Department of Botany
Randolf Susanne / staff scientist, curator NOaS and Insecta Varia
Rattner Gerlinde / administrative assistant
of the CFO
Reichmann Michael
/ freelancer science communication
Reichmann
Wolfgang / photographer
Reier
Susanne / Project researcher
Reithofer
Matthias / technician
Rendl
Julia / Marketing & Sales
Renner
Swen / curator, senior scientist
Reuss
Magdalena / Webmaster, currently on maternity leave
Richards Nina / project researcher, currently on maternity leave
Riedel Bettina / staff scientist & assistant
to the head of department (1. zoology)
Riedl
Mario-Dominik / historical image and photo collections and digitalisation of the Department's collections
Rinner Alexandra / freelancer
science communication
Ritschard
Elena Andrea / freelancer science communication
Roboch
Markus / Chief Financial Officer
Roiban
Bianca-Seridan / Supervision PASiN
Roson
Claudia / Head of Petronell, environmental education outdoor
Rubik Sabine / administrative assistant
Rubin Iris / model and diorama builder
Rudorfer Johann / Staff Scientist
Runda Wolfgang / Event management
Russ David / Project researcher "RELIC"
Saboy Richard / Serviceteam
Saliari Konstantina / curator, staff scientist
Sansone Katharina / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Sawa Martina / Guard PaSiN
Schacherl-Huspeka Ute / freelancer
science communication
Schalko Clemens
/ Collection assistant
Schattke
Constanze / PhD Student
Schedl
Benjamin / project researcher Harrison Collection
Scheuba Andreas / freelancer science communication
Schiller Edmund / collection assistant in the collections Arachnoidea & Crustacea
Schiller Katharina / employee
project digitization (currently on parental leave)
Schillhammer
Harald / staff scientist, curator Coleoptera
Schimpf
Bernhard / Staff law department
Schmid
Brigitta / Deputy head of science communication
Schmidbauer
Sonja / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Schnedl Sara Maria / collection assistant in the collection Mollusca, currently
on maternity leave
Schuh Rudolf
/ employee
Schuster Tanja
/ staff scientist, Curator of Cryptogams, Deputy Head of The Department of Botany (interimistic)
Schwarz Sandrina / Project researcher "biTEM"
Schweiger Silke / curator, staff
scientist
Schwentner Martin
/ curator of the collection Crustacea / staff scientist
Seiberl Emily / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österreichs)
Seidel Matthias / staff
scientist, curator Coleoptera
Shaverdo
Helena V. / Collection Manager Coleoptera
Sittenthaler
Marcia / Laboratory manager
Slany
Markus / Human Resources
Sonnleitner
Michaela / project employee "ABOL"
Sonnleitner
Ria / project researcher "Gefährliche Fauna " (ÖBH)"
Spannagl-Steiner Ute Michaela / scientific assistant Austrian Academy
of Science
Spreer Jasmin / Webmaster
Stadler Fiona / Project
employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Stadlmayr
Andrea / collection management, outreach coordinator, staff scientist LDDL
Stefke Katharina / staff scientist
Steindl Sonja / Project Employee for „FAIRiCUBE“
Steiner Julia / librarian
Steinkellner Judith / Cash desk & administration PaSiN
Stöckle Gabriel / Staff science communication
Stückler Susanne / project researcher "Synthesys"
Sungur Muhammed / HKLS-technician
Szeiler Stefan / collection manager
Sziemer Peter / freelancer science
communication
Szucsich Nikolaus
/ ABOL-manager
Taumberger
Christoph / assistant to shop management
Thinschmidt
Alice / freelancer science communication
Tiefengraber
Georg / Staff scientist, curator of the Bronze and Iron Age collection
Trainacher Filip / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Unterhofer Sebastian / Project researcher
Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Viehauser
Christof / scientific assistant
Viehberger
Ingrid / Event management
Vizek
Manuela / collection assistance Hymenoptera
Vobrová
Eliška / Employee
Voelker
Bernd-Christoph / freelancer science communication
Voglsinger Bettina / administrative assistant/library
Vohland Katrin / Director General/ CEO
Vonasek Robert / administrative assistant Petronell
Vrazek Edeltraud / book binder
Walch August / preparator
Wallner Nathalie / Administrative management, taxidermist
Wallnöfer Bruno / Curator of Phanerogams/ head of collections of threedimensional
objects (fruits and seets, wood samples, liquid collections)
Walter Johannes / staff scientist, Collections Manager
Walter-Roszjár Julia / Researcher and co-curator of the meteorite collection
Wanka Alexandra Julia / Laboratory
manager
Wanzenböck Sylvia
/ Project researcher
Wegner Wencke
/ Operator for microanalysis
Weinmann
Anna E. / staff scientist and senior curator
Weinzinger
Bernhard / preparator
Weiß
Elisabeth / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool/Kulturerbe digital"
Wiltschke-Schrotta Karin / Head of department
Wimmer-Etz Gerhard / staff law department
Winkler Viola / operator microCT
Winter Eduard / custodian PaSiN
Witthoff Ronja / Taxidermist
Woditsch Nikolaus / Painter
Wolf Paul / Project researcher
Wölfel Katharina / Research Coordination
Wöss Günther / scientific assistant
Wurz Andrea / preparator
Zachistal Hans / freelancer science communication
Zachos Frank Emmanuel / curator, staff scientist
Zaremba Andrea / Archivist
Zettel Herbert / head of department, curator Hemiptera
Zimmermann Dominique / staff scientist, curator Hymenoptera
Zwischenberger Anton / Online- &
Social Media-Communication, Web editing